Understanding Certificates of Trust in Michigan: What They Are, Why They Matter, and How to Use Them
[…] Legal Authority Under Michigan Law
Michigan law recognizes the Certificate of Trust and provides statutory backing for its use. Under MCL 700.7913 of the Michigan Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), a third partyies, such as a bank, is required to accept a Certificate of Trust as sufficient proof of a trustee's authority. The statute protects institutions from liability if they rely on a Certificate in good faith, provided the document appears valid and complete on its face. Specifically, MCL 700.7913(4) states:
"A person who acts in reliance on a certificate of trust without knowledge that the representations contained in it are incorrect is not liable to any person for so acting and may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certificate."
When a Certificate of Trust Is Needed
A Certificate of Trust becomes especially important during transitions of trust management, namely, after the incapacity or death of the settlor/grantor or original trustee.